You will be surprised who wrote this about me in a President’s address to members in the monthly newsletter:
Some of you may have read comments on Cameron Slaterâ€™s â€śWhaleÂ Oilâ€ť blog prior to Christmas. Like me you probably thought – â€śWhyÂ such an unusual name?â€ť Well as itÂ happens it is an appropriate nameÂ for this blog – consider some factsÂ about whale oil:
Whale oil is obtained from theÂ blubber of whales. Whale oil was used as a cheap illuminant,Â though it gave off a strong odourÂ when burnt and was not veryÂ popular. Until the invention ofÂ hydrogenation in the early 20thÂ century, it was only used in industrial-grade cleansers because itsÂ foul smell and tendency to discolour made it unsuitable for cosmetic soap.
So in short, Whale Oil comes fromÂ fat; it is cheap, is unpopular,Â stinks, discolours and is unsuitableÂ for anything good. An appropriateÂ name for this blog site.
Can you guess?